Slide background
Privacy Policy
Slide background
Privacy Policy
1000 characters left

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Plumbfirst collects, handles and safeguards your personal information. It applies to all the businesses within the Plumbfirst group of companies.  In this Privacy Policy, all terms defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of personal information

The kind of personal information we collect and hold about you depends on the circumstances of collection and the nature of your dealings with Plumbfirst.
The personal information we collect and hold about you can include: contact details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and address, and information related to your usage of Plumbfirst services and your interactions with Plumbfirst online, including location data, past and present online activity and your IP Address.
We collect personal information directly from you in various ways, including: over the phone, in person, when you visit or communicate with Plumbfirst through our websites, mobile applications, social media sites and other digital platforms including through cookies (Digital Platforms), and in writing.
We may also collect your personal information from the business partners we work with and the contractors who provide you with services on our behalf, and from publicly available sources (for example, public registers and social media).

Log information, cookies or web beacons

Plumbfirst uses standard web browser features called “cookies” (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or web beacons (electronic images that allow the website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) on our Digital Platforms to help us improve your experience. We or our service providers may also use cookies or web beacons to collect aggregate data. We use the following types of cookie, as will your browser:
•      Analytics  cookies that remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our Digital Platforms. They keep track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how you use our Digital Platforms. We use that information for customer analytics and to serve advertisements that we think might be of particular interest to you on our and other Digital Platforms. Your browser may use similar cookies for similar purposes and to serve advertisements for others.
•      Service  cookies that help us to make our Digital Platforms work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; and to detect what device you are using and adapt how we present our services according to the screen size of that device.
•        Plumbfirst also uses 3rd party vendor remarketing tracking cookies to advertise Plumbfirst services and products across the Internet. The third-party vendors whose services Plumbfirst uses, will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our Digital Platforms.

Disable Cookies or Opt Out of online advertising

You may choose to disable cookies in your browser or use security software to prevent the storage of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service in some areas. If you do not wish to participate in Google Adwords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google Ad’s Preferences Manager https://adssettings.google.com.You can also opt out of any third party vendor’s use of  cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Google reCAPTCHA

Plumbfirst uses reCAPTCHA which is a service from Google that helps protect our Digital Platforms from spam and abuse by blocking automated software. It does this by collecting personal information about users to determine they’re humans and not spam bots. This collection of personal information is subject to Google’s privacy policy, for a copy please visit: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out in Google’s privacy policy.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.
Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager, a digital marketing service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Reports obtained from Google Tag Manager are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of the website by measuring traffic and visitor behaviour to the business.gov.au website.
Google Tag Manager uses tags which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, understand the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and audience targeting, test and improve our site. Google Tag Manager keeps track of a set of tags and tag-firing rules but it does not collect any personally identifiable information. When a user visits the site, the most up-to-date tag configuration is sent over to the end-user’s browser with instructions to fire appropriate tags. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner prescribed by Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purpose set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable cookies, JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

3. The purposes for which Plumbfirst collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

We use and disclose your personal information for Plumbfirst products and services, to provide the products and services you have requested, to administer your Plumbfirst service. This includes using your information to perform administrative functions such as receipting, billing and handling complaints.
We may need to collect your personal information and use or disclose it to answer an enquiry you make or respond to a complaint made by you in respect of a product or service.
To provide you with information about Plumbfirst products and services which we believe may interest you
Plumbfirst may use your personal information to tell you about other products and services, discounts, special offers, competitions and invitations to special events. This includes administering your participation in any of our competitions or promotions for members that you enter. Where Plumbfirst sends you an offer relating to the products and services of other organisations, we keep control over your information. We do not give, rent or sell your information to other organisations so that they can direct market to you.
Declining product offers (‘Opt-Out’) We recognise the importance of providing you with choices by giving you an easy means to ‘Opt Out’ from receiving marketing offers. Let us know if you do not want to receive these offers by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or calling us.
Market Research, Product Testing, Surveys and Research and Development
Plumbfirst may contact you from time to time in order to seek your opinion on how we do things, how we want to do things in the future or for your thoughts in relation to public policy issues. Plumbfirst may also use your personal information, and information about the way you use our products and services and interact with Plumbfirst, for research and development purposes.
Data analytics
Plumbfirst may conduct data analytics on the personal information you provide and details of your interactions with Plumbfirst, to help us improve Plumbfirst products and services, our marketing and your Plumbfirst experience.
We may need to use and disclose your personal information  to comply with our regulatory requirements.
Plumbfirst may use and disclose your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).
 

4. Who we disclose your personal information to

In conducting our business, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information within Plumbfirst, to our business partners and contractors and to other third parties. Where we do this, we will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of any information that we need to disclose to them.
Disclosing your personal information overseas
Plumbfirst may (either directly or through our booking mechanisms) need to disclose your personal information to our partners with overseas venues or locations in order to fulfil a booking request that you make.
In other limited circumstances we may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas who provide services to us.
Other disclosures of information
We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties, where we are required or authorised by law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).
Sharing non-personal information
Plumbfirst may share aggregated or summary information that does not identify you with our business partners or other third parties.
Location-based services
To provide location-based services through our applications, Plumbfirst and its partners and licensees may collect, monitor, store, use and share location data, including the real-time geographic location of your devices

5. Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes using security technology, procedures and employee training to help ensure that your information is protected and secure.

6. Information quality and your rights of access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You can help us by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number. If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us. We will take reasonable steps to correct your information, but if we don’t correct your personal information we will give you a written explanation as to why

7. How to make a privacy complaint

Please contact us if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which Plumbfirst has handled your personal information. We will review your complaint and respond to you in writing. We will let you know if we require any further information to respond to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or take the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
Further information about complaints to the OAIC can be found here: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

For all privacy questions call Plumbfirst on 1300 307 981

We Quote By The Job, Not The Hour!

With RenoFirst we price by the job, not the hour, up-front, for your complete peace of mind. No matter how long the job ends up taking us, You still pay the same price. Why settle for anything less?
Call 1300 307 981

Need an Emergency Service? Call us on 1300 307 981 Call Today

Why Choose Us

When you choose RenoFirst for your plumbing, hot water and drain needs across Melbourne, you can be sure of a level of expert, friendly service which is second-to-none. Discover the RenoFirst difference for yourself, or read from our other happy customers here .

ON-TIME...GUARANTEED

With RenoFirst you can be so sure of on-time service that we even promise that if we're late, we'll pay you*. It's your assurance of punctual, convenient plumbers that work around your schedule.

FASTER SERVICE

Because RenoFirst operates from MULTIPLE locations right across the Melbourne metropolitan area, you can benefit from a rapid response for your plumbing needs.

PAY BY THE JOB NOT THE HOUR

With RenoFirst you always know the price BEFORE we start, for your complete peace of mind. And because you pay by the job, and not by the hour, no matter how long the job takes you still only pay the same price you agreed, which can help save you money.

FRIENDLY PLUMBERS

Courteous, polite and friendly plumbers that will take the time to answer all of your questions and help with all your plumbing requirements. It's the little details that can make all the difference.